Information regarding personal data

The Confederation of Danish Industry (DI) is responsible for the processing of the data we have about you. Read below how DI processes your data. If you have questions regarding how DI processes your data, please contact us at persondata@di.dk

Purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

The Confederation of Danish Industry only processes your personal data for specified purposes of legitimate interest. The specific purpose depends on your relation to DI.

The various relations are described below. Please note that you may have several relations to DI at the same time. 

The legal basis for DI’s processing of your personal data is stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation.

You are employed at a DI member company
DI processes your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Providing member services to the company you are employed at. This could for example be in the form of invitations to relevant member meetings, legal advising, offers of concrete services such as participation in network groups and information regarding current political issues.

You are signed up for a DI event
DI processes your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Holding the event, e.g. a conference, a network meeting or a member meeting. We use your data and data about your accompanying person to send information about time and location, for nametags, participant lists and the like, and to charge any applicable fee. If the event is held outside Industriens Hus and/or in cooperation with other organisers, we share your personal data with the conference venue/hotel and co-organisers.
  • Communicating about DI’s events, e.g. by publishing event images and video recordings from events at di.dk and/or in DI publications.

You receive a newsletter/subscription or other service
DI processes your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Delivering the newsletter/subscription or other service. We use your personal data when we send you the material and for charging any applicable fees.

You are part of a committee, a board/general assembly or a network group
DI processes your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Communicating relevant information about the committee/board/network, e.g. invitations to meetings and distribution of material for meetings.
  • Administrate information on an agency in the form of issued/received letters of attorney.
  • Running a shared online platform, e.g. for document sharing, communication and administration of the committee/board/network.
  • Appointing committee and board members, both to DI’s own committees/boards and to external committees/boards to which DI appoints members. When DI appoints members to external boards/committees, we share your personal data with the administrator of that committee/board, e.g. a vocational college, a ministry or the like.
  • Making the members of DI’s committees/board/networks visible on di.dk and other DI websites.
  • Charging any applicable fees for participation in a network

DI is in dialogue with you
DI processes your personal data for the purpose of:

  • Providing the best possible service, e.g. by keeping record of what we have spoken to you about. This could for example be a dialogue about DI membership for your enterprise, about a personal membership to a DI network or legal advice via telephone.
  • Making it possible for DI to carry out its key tasks, e.g. in relation to the safeguarding of political interests, press coverage and cooperation with the labour market parties and other important stakeholders.
  • Maintaining DI’s personal data about you and your company. We make your personal data visible to your colleagues, e.g. your name, your title and your DI services. We do this on DI’s self-service platform Dit DI and in other communication with you and your company.

Profiling and marketing
DI also uses your personal data to develop and improve DI’s services and to spread awareness of them. We also use your personal data to assess which other services may be relevant for you and to find out which services are generally in demand.

DI only sends marketing material to you via email if you have given consent to this under the rules stipulated in the Danish Marketing Practices Act.

You can withdraw your consent to DI’s use of your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. You can do this by contacting DI at persondata@di.dk.

DI distinguishes between marketing with a commercial aim and member services, which does not have a commercial purpose. If you are employed at a DI member company, DI will occasionally send you emails about relevant member services.

Statistics
DI also processes your personal data for statistical purposes. 

Receivers of your data

DI shares your personal data with DI’s organisations and affiliated associations to ensure the best possible service in all your interactions with DI.

Furthermore, DI passes on your personal data in the specific instances described above

Transfer to receivers in third countries

DI has offices in Brazil, India, China, Russia and the US, from where certain DI employees have access to your personal data. This access is regulated by specific agreements with the individual offices. You can receive a copy of these agreements by contacting DI at persondata@di.dk.

In cases where a DI event is held in a country outside the EU/EEA, DI only transfers your personal data to this third country if it is necessary in order to enter or fulfil an agreement in your interest – e.g. because DI books a hotel or local transportation for you.

Storage of your data

DI stores your personal data for as long as there is an active relation between you and DI – e.g. because you are in contact with DI on an ongoing basis, receive a newsletter, participate in DI’s events or are part of a DI committee.

When you no longer have an active relation to DI, we anonymise your personal data after a waiting period of 1 year. The anonymised data is used for the purpose of statistics for up to 6 years, after which it is deleted.

Your personal data may also appear in the case documents (emails, letters, telephone records and other documents) associated with DI’s services and advising. For such personal data, the storage period depends on the nature of the data and the purpose of the processing. As a rule, your personal data is deleted 5 years after completion of the case, with the exception of sensitive personal data, which is deleted already after 1 year.

Data about your financial transactions, e.g. payment for a course, is deleted 5 years after the end of the fiscal year.

In certain cases, personal data may be kept for a longer period for archiving purposes of public interest. This applies for example to data about DI’s leadership as well as representatives in committees of social relevance.

Your rights

Because DI processes your personal data, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. These rights are described below.

You can exercise your rights by contacting DI at persondata@di.dk.

Right to access

You have the right to obtain access to the personal data DI holds about you and certain other information. 

Right to correction

You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected.

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased before DI’s general deletion deadline.

Right to restriction of processing

In specific cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. In that case, your personal data may, with the exception of storage, only be processed by DI with your consent for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person or for reasons of public interest.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to DI’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. 

Right to transfer personal data (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this data transferred from DI to another data controller without hindrance. 

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You can do this by contacting DI at persondata@di.dk.

If you choose to withdraw consent, it does not affect the lawfulness of DI’s processing of your personal data based on your consent before its withdrawal. Hence, the withdrawal only comes into force from the time at which you withdraw consent. 

Right to lodge complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of registrars, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Personal data categories

DI has the following categories of standard personal data:

  • Who you are and where you work, e.g. name, email address, employer and title.
  • What dialogue and correspondence you have had with DI, e.g. in the form of letters, telephone records and emails.
  • What services you receive/have received from DI, e.g. in the form of newsletters, subscriptions and participation in networks, member meetings and conferences.
  • What payments you have made to DI, e.g. in connection with a course or an event.
  • What committees/boards and networks you participate/have participated in, e.g. DI committees, boards for member organisations, committees for which DI has power of appointment or Experience Exchange Group (ERFA) networks.
  • How you use di.dk and other DI websites. Information about cookies is available at di.dk/om-di/omdidk
Where your personal data comes from

The personal data DI holds about you either comes from:

  • Yourself
  • A colleague at your company
  • Publicly accessible sources such as CVR or the Danish Parliament’s website, or
  • Enterprises/registries that collect and sell personal data such as NN Erhverv

 

Ulla Thøgersen

Seniorchefkonsulent

  • Direkte +45 3377 3826
  • Mobil +45 2949 4440
  • E-mail ult@di.dk